Need help? 07 3854 1150 | fame@goa.com.au

Application Privacy Statement

General Outdoor Advertising Pty Ltd - ACN 010 347 798 (goa) and its associated entities recognises the importance of protecting the personal information you supply us and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected as set out in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the treatment of personally identifiable information submitted by, or otherwise obtained from, you in connection with the associated application (“Application”) provided by us. By using or otherwise accessing the Application, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 
We collect the following types of information from our users:

Personal Information You Provide to Us
We may receive and store any information you submit to the Application (or otherwise authorise us to obtain – such as, from (for example) your Facebook account). The types of personal information collected may include your full name, email address, gender, IP address, browser information, username, demographic information, and any other information necessary for us to provide the Application services. 

Personal Information Collected Automatically
We receive and store certain types of usage related information whenever you interact with the Application. For example, goa may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, browser information, Facebook user ID, Facebook Page fan status, and URLs accessed. Such information may be shared in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form with our partners. 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT? 
We use the information described in this Privacy Statement;

  1. for record keeping purposes;

  2. to analyse, develop, and improve products and services;

  3. to market and promote our products and services to you;

  4. as per the “Will goa Share any of the personal information it Collects” section below. 

 

WILL WE SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE? 
Personal information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information only as described below. 

Agents
We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, goa’s agents do not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information for the above purposes.

Business Transfers
In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we were to go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Statement. 

Protection
We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

With Your Consent
Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. 

CONDITIONS OF USE 
If you decide to use or otherwise access the Application, your use/access and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia.

HOW WE USE COOKIES 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS/WEBSITES 
The Application may permit you to link to other applications or websites. Such third party applications/websites are not under our control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other applications/websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of such third party application/websites linked to the Application are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS 
You have certain rights to access personal information we hold. To request access, please contact us (contact details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If we provide you with access to personal information we hold and you believe that information is inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. A reasonable fee may be payable for the provision of this information.


CAN CHILDREN USE THE APPLICATION 
Our site and the services available through goa are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 18 and believe that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience. 

CONTACTING US 
If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on our Website, please contact us using the details set out below.

General Outdoor Advertising Pty Ltd
Tel: 07 3854 1150
Post: PO Box 2129, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Email: info@goa.com.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Statement when he or she uses or otherwise accesses the Application after such changes have been first posted. 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 19th October 2015